Rae Dunn YRDKT18 BLS Electric Kettle 1.7L Blush
A 1.7-litre electric kettle with 1500-watt power, automatic shut-off and a 360-degree swivel base
- Total capacity1.7 liters
- Product colorBlush
- Overall height9.57 in (24.3 cm)
- Overall width7.8 in (19.8 cm)
- Signature Rae Dunn font and matte finish add style to the countertop
- 1500 W power boils water in six minutes or less
- 7 L borosilicate glass body with 304 stainless interior
- Auto shut-off and boil-dry protection prevent accidents
- 360-degree swivel base with cord storage for easy pouring
Stylish 1.7-litre electric kettle
The Rae Dunn YRDKT18 BLS adds a sand matte Blush finish and signature font label to any countertop. Its 1500-watt element brings 1.7 litres of water to a boil in six minutes or less. The 304-grade stainless steel interior and borosilicate glass body suit daily tea, coffee or hot cereal preparation. A 360-degree swivel base allows cord-free lifting and pouring from any angle.
Check power supply and care routine
The kettle operates at 150 volts and draws 1500 watts, so confirm your outlet matches this rating before use. The manufacturer specifies hand-wash only for the glass and steel components. Ensure the 366 swivel base sits on a flat, heat-resistant surface with clearance for the lid to open fully. The one-touch switch with LED indicator requires no special setup.
Fits a compact morning routine
The 9.57-inch height and 7.8-inch width occupy minimal counter space while the integrated cord compartment keeps the base tidy. Automatic shut-off and boil-dry protection cut power if the kettle runs empty or is left unattended. The 1.5-litre usable capacity serves multiple cups without frequent refills. The easy-pour spout and cool-touch handle streamline service from stove to table.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Kettles & Tea Brewers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $65.99
- Pricier than about 81% of the 455 comparable items (median $42.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Rae Dunn |
| Model name | YRDKT18 BLS |
| Part number | YRDKT18 BLS |
| Total capacity | 1.7 liters |
| Product color | Blush |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 9.57 in (24.3 cm) |
| Overall width | 7.8 in (19.8 cm) |
Questions about this item
Does the kettle come with the 360-degree swivel base or do I need to buy it separately?
The 360-degree swivel base is included with the kettle; no separate purchase is required.
The capacity is listed as 1.7 liters but the details mention 1.5 liters — which figure is correct?
The product capacity is 1.7 liters as stated in the specifications; the 1.5-liter figure appears in a descriptive highlight.
How quickly will the 1500-watt element bring a full 1.7-liter fill to a boil?
The manufacturer states the kettle boils water in six minutes or less.
More in Kettles & Tea Brewers
Similar items
Mecity K221 1.7 L Electric Kettle Touch Screen 1500 W Silver Cream
- 1.7 liters
- Automatic Shut-Off,…
Breville 1.5 L One-Touch Tea Maker Stainless Steel
- Tea Maker
- Stainless Steel
Ovente KGD913S 1.7L Digital Glass Electric Tea Kettle 1500W
- 1.7 liters
- Automatic Shut-Off,…
Fresh Fab Finds 2.1Qt Stainless Steel Whistling Tea Kettle Chrome
- 1.8 L
- Chrome
Mecity Retro Electric Kettle 1.7 L Cream 1500 W
- 1.7 liters
- Automatic Shut-Off,…





