Targus AMP06704AMGL antimicrobial presenter with laser, dual-mode wireless, 20 m range
Wireless presenter with red laser, dual Bluetooth or 2.4 GHz connectivity, antimicrobial finish, AES 128-bit encrypted USB receiver, and 20 m range
- Connection optionsWireless
- Radio bands2.4 GHz
- Extra featuresSleek and simple, the Control Plus Dual Mode Antimicrobial P
- Product dimensions5.1 in × 1.2 in × 0.8 in
- Product weight1.76 oz
- Dual-mode wireless connects via Bluetooth or 2.4 GHz for flexible setup
- 20-meter (65 ft.) range lets you move freely while presenting
- Antimicrobial finish continuously inhibits microorganism growth on the surface
- AES 128-bit encryption on the USB receiver prevents unauthorised takeover
- Red laser pointer highlights key points during your presentation
Presenter with laser and dual-mode wireless
The Targus AMP06704AMGL is a wireless presenter designed for speakers who move around while controlling slides. It pairs with a host via Bluetooth or the included 2.4 GHz USB receiver and works up to 20 meters or 65 feet away. An integrated red laser pointer highlights key points on screen.
Encrypted receiver and antimicrobial finish
The USB receiver stores inside the presenter and uses AES 128-bit encryption to protect the link from interference. A light indicator warns when the receiver is detached so it is not left behind. The antimicrobial finish continuously inhibits microorganism growth on the surface.
Compact build with low-battery alert
The unit measures 5.10 by 1.20 by .80 inches and weighs 1.76 ounces, fitting easily in a pocket or bag. An LED signals when the AAA battery needs changing, and an automatic sleep and wake feature conserves power between uses. The simple button layout supports intuitive slide navigation.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Conference Phones & Meeting Devices, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $43.99
- Cheaper than about 92% of the 512 comparable items (median $362.49).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Targus |
| Model name | AMP06704AMGL |
| Connectivity | |
| Connection options | Wireless |
| Radio bands | 2.4 GHz |
| Size & build | |
| Product dimensions | 5.1 in × 1.2 in × 0.8 in |
| Product weight | 1.76 oz |
| Shipping weight | 0.14 kg |
| Package size | 211 × 145 × 28 mm |
Questions about this item
How do I install the Targus AMP06704AMGL and what step do people often miss?
Plug the USB receiver into a free port or pair via Bluetooth. The step often missed is removing the receiver from its storage slot inside the presenter before inserting it.
What maintenance will the Targus AMP06704AMGL need later?
Replace the AAA battery when the LED low battery alert lights up. The antimicrobial finish requires no special cleaning.
What limit appears first during sustained use of the Targus AMP06704AMGL?
Battery depletion triggers the LED low battery alert, ending use until a fresh AAA cell is fitted.
More in Conference Phones & Meeting Devices
Similar items
Poly Trio C60 IP Conference Phone 849B3AA#ABA
- Bluetooth® 4.2; Wi-…
- Supported Network P…
POLYCOM 2200-69390-001 conferencing device
- AI-Powered Meetings…
- Video Conference De…





