0231.1007 3.93in 4.5in 0.299kg accessories - wheel
Three tungsten-carbide discs for 4 in and 4.5 in angle grinders handle shaping, carving, grinding and polishing in one set
- Key featuresAdjustable, waterproof
- Overall height0.1 in (0.25 cm)
- Overall width3.93 in (9.98 cm)
- Overall length3.93 in (9.98 cm)
- Product weight0.299 kg
- 3-disc set replaces multiple tools for carving, grinding and polishing
- Tungsten carbide and carbon steel teeth stay sharp under heavy loads
- Engineered tooth spacing ejects sawdust to cut fast with less fatigue
- Fits standard 4 in and 4.5 in angle grinders for quick installation
- Handles hardwood, softwood and craft pieces from bowls to furniture
Three-Disc Wood Carving Kit
This three-piece set mounts on standard 4 in and 4.5 in angle grinders and supplies flat, beveled and curved profiles for shaping, grinding, polishing and bark removal. Tungsten carbide teeth on carbon steel bodies resist wear and hold their edge through heavy material removal. The kit condenses several single-purpose wheels into one package for DIY users, woodworkers and professionals.
Replaces Single-Profile Wheels
Swapping between separate flat, curved and beveled discs slows the workflow and adds tool cost; this kit covers rough stock removal through to fine detail in one changeover. The upgrade is worth it when a project moves through multiple carving stages without pausing to hunt for another wheel.
Fits Standard Grinder Spindles
Discs measure 3.93 in across with a 0.1 in profile height and weigh 0.299 kg as a set, so they sit within the guard envelope of most 4 in and 4.5 in machines. No adapter rings or special flanges are required, freeing bench space otherwise taken by a drawer of single-task wheels.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Valve Stem Caps & Wheel Locks, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $26.99
- Pricier than about 76% of the 760 comparable items (median $7.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Model name | 0231.1007 |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 0.1 in (0.25 cm) |
| Overall width | 3.93 in (9.98 cm) |
| Overall length | 3.93 in (9.98 cm) |
| Product weight | 0.299 kg |
Questions about this item
What size angle grinder arbor does the 0231.1007 wheel set fit?
The set fits standard 4 in and 4.5 in angle grinders, covering the most common arbor sizes for those tool classes.
How do you install the discs and what step is often missed?
Thread the disc onto the grinder spindle, then tighten the supplied upper clamping plate securely with the tool's lock nut; the step often missed is seating the clamping plate flat against the disc before final torque.
When will the carbide teeth need replacing?
Replace the discs when the tungsten carbide teeth become dull, chipped, or no longer eject sawdust efficiently, which shows as slower cutting, more heat, and increased vibration during use.
More in Valve Stem Caps & Wheel Locks
Similar items
MCGARD 24015 Cone Seat Under Hub Cap Wheel Lock Set 9/16"-18 accessories - wheel
- Silver
MILWAUKEE 47109 Flow Back Handle 8 In Solid Tires accessories - wheel
MCGARD 24012 Cone Seat Under Hub Cap Wheel Lock Set M12 x 1.5 accessories - wheel
- Silver
Metra OP019iK 10mm stem 2" PU casters set of 5
- PU, Stem, 110.0 lb,…
- 6.096 L x11.811 W x…





