Coby CD191BLK portable CD player with FM radio
Plays CD, CD-R, CD-RW and MP3 discs with 60-second anti-skip protection, FM radio, 3.5 mm headphone jack and dual AA-battery or USB power in a compact 0.44 lb unit
- Headphone port3.5 mm Jack
- Power sourceCD player
- Product colorCD191
- Key featuresMP3
- Product dimensions5.5 in × 1 in × 5 in
- Product weight0.44 lb (0.2 kg)
- 60-second anti-skip protection keeps music steady during movement
- plays CD, CD-R, CD-RW and MP3 discs for wide format support
- built-in FM radio tuner with LCD display for easy station selection
- dual power from 2 AA batteries or USB cable for flexible use
- lightweight 0.44 lb design with stereo earbuds for portable listening
Portable CD player with FM radio and MP3 support
The Coby CD191BLK plays standard CDs, CD-R and CD-RW discs as well as MP3 discs burned from a computer. A built-in FM tuner adds broadcast radio for music, news and talk programmes. The unit includes stereo earbuds that connect through the 3.5 mm headphone jack for immediate private listening.
Dual power with anti-skip protection
Electronic shock protection provides 60 seconds of skip-free playback while walking, driving or travelling. Power comes from two AA batteries for full portability or from the supplied USB cable for continuous use at home or in a vehicle; the USB connection does not charge the batteries. The player weighs .44 lb and measures 5.5 in by 5 in by 1 in.
Replaces a stationary discman or basic walkman
The jump is worth it when you want FM radio, MP3 disc compatibility and battery-plus-USB power in a single compact unit. It is not for buyers who want Bluetooth streaming, internal storage, a rechargeable battery or the ability to record from radio or CD.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Portable CD Players, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $44.99
- Cheaper than about 78% of the 177 comparable items (median $56.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Product color | CD191 |
| Audio & video | |
| Anti-skip protection | No |
| Ports & slots | |
| Headphone port | 3.5 mm Jack |
| Power | |
| Power source | CD player |
| Size & build | |
| Product dimensions | 5.5 in × 1 in × 5 in |
| Product weight | 0.44 lb (0.2 kg) |
| In the box | |
| Included items | No |
Questions about this item
How do I power the CD191BLK with the included USB cable?
Connect the micro-USB plug to the player and the USB-A end to any 5 V USB port or adapter; the cable supplies power only and does not charge the two AA batteries inside.
When will I need to replace the AA batteries in the CD191BLK?
Replace the two AA cells when playback becomes erratic, volume drops, or the LCD dims — typical alkaline cells last roughly 10–20 hours of continuous CD use.
What causes the 60-second anti-skip buffer to stop protecting playback on the CD191BLK?
Sustained vibration or shock that exceeds the buffer’s 60-second capacity — such as running or rough off-road driving — will cause audible skips.
More in Portable CD Players
Similar items
Portable Bluetooth 5.3 CD Player White 5200mAh Dual Speakers
- Bluetooth
- 3.5 mm Jack





