CUCKOO CK-G170BS 1.7L Glass Electric Kettle with Tea Infuser
A 1.7 litre glass electric kettle with seven temperature settings from 104°F to 212°F, LED temperature indication, a 304 stainless steel no-spill spout, and a two-hour keep-warm function
- Total capacity1.7 liters
- Product colorSilver
- Overall height3.15 in (8 cm)
- Overall width6.1 in (15.5 cm)
- Product weight2.2 kg
- 7 temperature settings from 104 °F to 212 °F for precise brewing
- 7 LED colours show water temperature at a glance
- 304 stainless-steel no-spill spout pours cleanly every time
- 1500 W power brings 1.7 L to boil quickly
- Keep-warm function holds temperature for up to 2 hours
1.7 Litre Glass Kettle
The CUCKOO CK-G170BS is a 1.7 litre glass electric kettle designed for anyone who wants precise temperature control for tea, coffee, oatmeal or noodles. Its borosilicate glass body and 304 stainless steel spout combine durability with a no-spill pour, while the lightweight build makes daily handling easy. Seven preset ranges from 104°F to 212°F let you match the water to the drink.
Suits precise brewing, not high-volume service
This kettle suits home users who value visible water levels and exact heat settings for delicate teas or pour-over coffee. The keep-warm function holds temperature for up to two hours, handy for multiple cups. Buyers needing a larger capacity for entertaining or a stove-top whistle kettle will find the 1.7 litre limit and electric-only operation restrictive.
Steady heat with long hold
At 1500 watts on 120 volts the element brings a full pot to a boil quickly, then the automatic warming cycle maintains the selected temperature without re-boiling. The LED colour indicator shifts across seven hues to show real-time heat status, so you can see when the water reaches the target range. Hand-wash only care preserves the glass and polished finish over repeated daily use.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Kettles & Tea Brewers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $86.99
- Pricier than about 90% of the 455 comparable items (median $42.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | CUCKOO |
| Model name | Electric Glass Kettle |
| Part number | CK-G170BS |
| Total capacity | 1.7 liters |
| Product color | Silver |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 3.15 in (8 cm) |
| Overall width | 6.1 in (15.5 cm) |
| Product weight | 2.2 kg |
Questions about this item
Does this kettle need a 120-volt outlet to operate?
Yes, the CUCKOO CK-G170BS runs on a standard 120-volt supply and draws 1500 watts, so any North American kitchen socket will power it without an adapter.
Can I keep using my existing 304 stainless steel tea tools with the borosilicate glass body?
Absolutely — the kettle’s own no-spill spout is made from 304 stainless steel, so your current infusers or spoons of the same grade will not react or scratch the glass.
How do I know the water has reached the exact temperature I selected?
The kettle cycles through 7 LED colours that map to the 7 preset ranges between 104 °F and 212 °F; when the light matches the colour for your chosen setting, the water is at temperature.
More in Kettles & Tea Brewers
Similar items
Govee H7170 0.8 L Smart Gooseneck Kettle 1200 W
- 0.8 liters
- Schedule Start, To-…
Breville 1.5 L One-Touch Tea Maker Stainless Steel
- Tea Maker
- Stainless Steel
Govee H7170 Smart Electric Kettle 0.8L 1200W Matte Black
- 0.8 liters
- Schedule Start, To-…
Fresh Fab Finds 2.1Qt Stainless Steel Whistling Tea Kettle Chrome
- 1.8 L
- Chrome
INFOOD Gooseneck Electric Kettle Floral Design 0.8L 1200W Stainless Steel
- 0.8 liters
- Floral





