Govee H7170 Smart Electric Kettle 0.8L 1200W Matte Black
A WiFi-connected gooseneck kettle heats 0.8 litres in 3-5 minutes with 1200 W power, offers 104 °F to 212 °F precision control and a 2-hour keep-warm function.
- Total capacity0.8 liters
- Key featuresSchedule Start, To-the-degree Temp Control, App Control and
- Product colorBlack
- Overall height8.74 in (22.2 cm)
- Overall width8.31 in (21.1 cm)
- Product weight4.14028128036 lb (1.88 kg)
- Precise brewing with to-the-degree control from 104 to 212 °F
- Rapid 1200 W heating boils 0.8 L in 3-5 minutes
- Stable Wi-Fi and Bluetooth app control with scheduling from anywhere
- Gooseneck spout and counterbalanced handle give a steady, controlled pour
- 304 food-grade stainless steel with auto shut-off and boil-dry protection
Smart kettle for precise brewing
The Govee H7170 is a 0.8L electric gooseneck kettle designed for pour-over coffee and tea enthusiasts who want exact temperature control. It connects via 2.4GHz WiFi or Bluetooth for app and voice command operation. The matte black finish uses 304 food-grade stainless steel throughout the interior.
To-the-degree temperature control
The single specification that decides suitability is the adjustable range from 104 °F to 212 °F with a keep-warm function that holds the set temperature for up to 2 hours. This precision supports delicate tea varieties and consistent coffee extraction. The 1200W element brings a full 0.8L to a boil in roughly 3 to 5 minutes.
Simple countertop setup
Place the kettle on its base, fill to the 0.8L max line, and pair it to a 2.4GHz network through the app — 5GHz is not supported. The gooseneck spout demands a slow, steady pour technique; rushing it causes splashing. The lid and body become very hot during operation, so handle only the counterbalanced grip and keep the warning stickers in place.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Kettles & Tea Brewers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $87.99
- Pricier than about 90% of the 455 comparable items (median $42.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Govee |
| Model name | H7170 |
| Part number | H7170111 |
| Total capacity | 0.8 liters |
| Product color | Black |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 8.74 in (22.2 cm) |
| Overall width | 8.31 in (21.1 cm) |
| Product weight | 4.14028128036 lb (1.88 kg) |
Questions about this item
How fast does the 1200W element heat the 0.8L capacity in daily use?
The kettle brings a full 0.8 litre to temperature in roughly three to five minutes, and a ready tone beeps three times when the target is reached; the tone can be silenced in the app.
What does the 2.4GHz WiFi connection actually let me control from the app?
You can set a precise temperature between 104 °F and 212 °F, schedule a start time, activate the two-hour keep-warm function, and toggle the ready tone on or off.
Will the 8.74-inch height and gooseneck spout fit under standard wall cabinets?
The unit stands 8.74 inches tall and 8.31 inches wide, so measure your cabinet clearance; the long gooseneck spout adds reach but does not increase the overall height.
More in Kettles & Tea Brewers
Similar items
INFOOD Gooseneck Electric Kettle Floral Design 0.8L 1200W Stainless Steel
- 0.8 liters
- Floral
Breville 1.5 L One-Touch Tea Maker Stainless Steel
- Tea Maker
- Stainless Steel
CUCKOO CK-G170BS 1.7L Glass Electric Kettle with Tea Infuser
- 1.7 liters
- Silver
Fresh Fab Finds 2.1Qt Stainless Steel Whistling Tea Kettle Chrome
- 1.8 L
- Chrome
Govee H7170 0.8 L Smart Gooseneck Kettle 1200 W
- 0.8 liters
- Schedule Start, To-…





