Dr. Battery 00HW020 00HW021 3600 mAh laptop battery
Replacement Li-polymer battery for Lenovo ThinkPad P40 Yoga and Yoga 460 Series laptops, 11.4 V, 3600 mAh, with over-charge, over-discharge, overheating and short-circuit protection
- Battery typeLi-polymer
- Battery voltage rating11.4 V
- Battery capacity3,600 mAh
- Main functionNotebook
- Measurements8.0 × 1.5 × 0.8
- Product typeBattery
- 3600 mAh Li-polymer capacity powers extended work sessions
- 4 V voltage matches original Lenovo specifications exactly
- OEM-grade cells with safety circuitry prevent overcharge and overheating
- Fits ThinkPad P40 Yoga and Yoga 460 series laptops
- Slim 8.0 x 1.5 x 0.8 cm form factor installs easily
Professional Series Replacement Battery
This Dr. Battery Professional Series unit is a direct replacement for Lenovo ThinkPad P40 Yoga and ThinkPad Yoga 460 Series laptops. It matches original part numbers 00HW020, 00HW021, SB10F46458 and SB10F46459. The lithium-polymer cell operates at 11.4V and is built for business professionals and mobile users who need dependable daily power.
3600 mAh Capacity and Safety Headroom
The 3600 mAh capacity provides stable runtime for typical office workloads and mobile productivity. Integrated safety circuitry protects against over-charge, over-discharge, overheating and short-circuit. Heavy continuous loads or ageing cells will reduce available runtime, so users with high sustained power demands should plan for more frequent charging cycles.
Upgrade from Worn Original Battery
This battery replaces a degraded or failed original unit, restoring full mobile operation without tethering to an AC adapter. The jump is worth it when the existing battery no longer holds sufficient charge for a work session or shows swelling. It is not for users needing higher capacity than 3600 mAh or compatibility with other laptop models.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Laptop Chargers & Batteries, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $45.99
- Pricier than about 78% of the 27,790 comparable items (median $30.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Lenovo |
| Model name | Lenovo ThinkPad P40 Yoga Series / Lenovo ThinkPad Yoga 460 Series |
| Part number | DR-PRO-LLN305L-D |
| Product type | Battery |
| Power | |
| Battery type | Li-polymer |
| Battery voltage rating | 11.4 V |
| Battery capacity | 3,600 mAh |
| Size & build | |
| Measurements | 8.0 × 1.5 × 0.8 |
| Compatibility | |
| Compatible with | Lenovo ThinkPad P40 Yoga / Lenovo ThinkPad Yoga 460 |
| More details | |
| Main function | Notebook |
Questions about this item
Will this 11.4 V 3600 mAh Li-polymer battery fit my ThinkPad Yoga 460 that currently uses part 00HW020?
Yes, it replaces Lenovo part numbers 00HW020 and 00HW021 and is built for the ThinkPad Yoga 460 and P40 Yoga series.
How can I verify the battery is charging correctly after I install it?
The ThinkPad power manager will show the new pack at 11.4 V and 3600 mAh, and the charge indicator should progress normally without overheating alerts.
Does the package include screws or tools, or do I need to buy them separately?
Only the battery itself is supplied; any case screws or opening tools required for your specific Yoga 460 chassis must be sourced separately.
More in Laptop Chargers & Batteries
Similar items
Dr. Battery TXD03 laptop battery 15.2V 3600 mAh for Dell Inspiron Vostro
- Lithium Polymer
- Battery
Lenovo 0B46994 90W 20V AC adapter for ThinkPad X1 Carbon
- Black
- AC Adapter
Dr. Battery laptop battery 3600 mAh 15.2 V DR-PRO-LDE376-F
- Lithium Polymer
- Battery





