Dr. Battery 3UR18650Y-2-QC261 laptop battery 11.1V 4400mAh for Acer Aspire 3050 5500 TravelMate 2480 3260
Lithium-ion replacement battery rated at 11.1V and 4400mAh for Acer Aspire and TravelMate models
- Battery typeLithium-Ion
- Battery voltage rating11.1 V
- Battery capacity4,400 mAh
- Main functionNotebook
- Measurements8.0 × 1.5 × 0.8
- Product typeBattery
- Restores reliable power with 11.1V 4400mAh lithium-ion cells
- Professional Series built with OEM-grade cells for stable output and long service life
- Integrated safety protection against over-charge, over-discharge, over-current, and short circuit
- Precision-engineered to meet original specifications for proper fit and secure installation
- Compatible with Acer Aspire 3000, 3600, 3680, 5000, 5500, 5570, 5580, Extensa 2400, TravelMate 2480, 3260 series
Replacement battery for Acer Aspire and TravelMate
This Dr. Battery Professional Series unit is a new lithium-ion replacement rated at 11.1V and 4400 mAh. It fits a wide range of Acer Aspire 3000, 3600, 3680, 5000, 5500, 5570 and 5580 series models as well as Extensa 2400 and TravelMate 2400, 2480, 3200, 3220, 3230 and 3260 series notebooks. The pack is engineered to meet original specifications for proper fit and secure installation. Buyers with laptops outside these listed series cannot use this battery.
Steady output with integrated safety circuits
OEM-grade Li-ion cells provide stable voltage delivery during extended work sessions rather than only brief bursts. Built-in protection guards against over-charge, over-discharge, over-current and short-circuit conditions to protect both the battery and the notebook. The design targets consistent, dependable performance for everyday home, school and office workloads. Systems requiring a higher capacity pack will not be served by this 4400 mAh unit.
Precision housing matches original dimensions
The battery measures 8.0 by 1.5 by 0.8 and weighs 0.4, mirroring the factory form factor so it seats securely in the existing compartment without gaps or forced alignment. Connector placement follows the original layout for a firm, reliable connection on the first attempt. No extra cables, adapters or mounting hardware are included or required. Users needing a different physical profile or connector orientation must seek an alternative part.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Laptop Chargers & Batteries, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $32.99
- Pricier than about 57% of the 27,790 comparable items (median $30.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | DELL |
| Model name | Acer Aspire 3000 Series / Acer Aspire 3600 Series / Acer Aspire 3680 Series / Acer Aspire 5000 Series / Acer Aspire 5500 Series / Acer Aspire 5570 Series / Acer Aspire 5580 Series / Acer Extensa 2400 / Acer TravelMate 2400 Series / Acer TravelMate 3200 Series |
| Part number | DR-PRO-LAC200-A |
| Product type | Battery |
| Power | |
| Battery type | Lithium-Ion |
| Battery voltage rating | 11.1 V |
| Battery capacity | 4,400 mAh |
| Size & build | |
| Measurements | 8.0 × 1.5 × 0.8 |
| Compatibility | |
| Compatible with | Acer Aspire 3030 / Acer Aspire 303x / Acer Aspire 3040 / Acer Aspire 3050 / Acer Aspire 3050 Series / Acer Aspire 3050-1047 / Acer Aspire 3050-1066 / Acer Aspire 3050-1118 / Acer Aspire 3050-1142 / Acer Aspire 3050-1150 / Acer Aspire 3050-1270 / Acer Aspire 3050-1482 / Acer Aspire 3050-1494 / Acer Aspire 3050-1535 / Acer Aspire 3050-1547 / Acer Aspire 3050-1579 / Acer Aspire 3050-1594 / Acer Aspire 3050-1706 / Acer Aspire 3050-1710 / Acer Aspire 3050-1733 / Acer Aspire 3050-1776 / Acer Aspire 3050-1782 / Acer Aspire 3050-1787 / Acer Aspire 3050-1800 / Acer Aspire 3050-1825 / Acer Asp |
| More details | |
| Main function | Notebook |
Questions about this item
Does the 11.1 V lithium-ion pack run hot or draw extra power during a full day of use?
The battery delivers its rated 11.1 V and 4400 mAh through OEM-grade cells and built-in over-current protection, so heat and power draw stay within normal laptop limits.
What must I already own for this Dr. Battery 3UR18650Y-2-QC261 to work in my machine?
You need a compatible Acer laptop such as an Aspire 3050, 5500, TravelMate 2480 or 3260 series that originally uses a 11.1 V 4400 mAh pack.
Will the 8.0 x 1.5 x 0.8 cm form factor fit alongside the original chassis screws and battery bay of an older TravelMate 2480?
Yes, the pack is precision-engineered to match the original battery specifications for proper fit and secure installation in those models.
More in Laptop Chargers & Batteries
Similar items
Dr. Battery PA5212U-1BRS for Tecra A50-C C50 C40 Z50 Portege R30-C A30T-C laptop battery
- Li-ion
- Battery
Lenovo 0B46994 90W 20V AC adapter for ThinkPad X1 Carbon
- Black
- AC Adapter





