Dr. Battery HW03XL 11.4V 4150mAh laptop battery
Compatible 11.4V 4150mAh Li-polymer battery for HP Pavilion, 255 G8, 470 G8 and 17 Series laptops
- Battery typeLi-polymer
- Battery voltage rating11.4 V
- Battery capacity4,150 mAh
- Main functionNotebook
- Measurements8.0 × 1.5 × 0.8
- Product typeBattery
- OEM-grade Li-polymer cells deliver stable output and long cycle life
- 4 V 4150 mAh capacity restores reliable runtime for compatible HP models
- Built-in protection guards against over-charge, over-discharge, overheat and short-circuit
- Fits HP 17, Pavilion 15, 255 G8, 470 G8 and 240 G9 series laptops
- Replaces original part numbers including HW03XL, HSTNN-IB90 and L97300-005
Compatible HP Laptop Battery
This Dr. Battery Professional Series replacement restores reliable power for select HP Pavilion, 255 G8, 470 G8 and HP 17 Series laptops. It uses OEM-grade Li-polymer cells rated at 11.4V and 4150 mAh to deliver stable output and long cycle life. Built-in protection guards against over-charging, over-discharging, overheating and short-circuit conditions. The unit measures 8.0x1.5x0.8 and weighs 0.4.
Who This Suits
Owners of listed HP 14S-FQ, 17-CN, 17-CP, 17-CH, Pavilion 15-EG, 15-EH, 15-GW, 255 G8, 255 G9, 240 G9, 245 G9, 250 G9 and 470 G8 models who need a direct replacement for original part numbers such as HSTNN-IB90, HW03XL, L96887-421 or L97300-005. Buyers whose laptop requires a different voltage, connector layout or form factor should verify compatibility before ordering.
Installation Notes
The battery fits into the standard internal compartment of the compatible HP chassis and connects via the original cable. No soldering or firmware update is required. Common issues include failing to seat the connector fully, which prevents charging, and not calibrating the new pack through a full charge and discharge cycle, which can cause inaccurate capacity reporting.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Laptop Chargers & Batteries, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $43.99
- Pricier than about 76% of the 27,790 comparable items (median $30.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | HP |
| Model name | HP 17 Series / HP 255 G8 Series / HP 470 G8 Series / HP Pavilion 15 Series |
| Part number | DR-PRO-LHP393-I |
| Product type | Battery |
| Power | |
| Battery type | Li-polymer |
| Battery voltage rating | 11.4 V |
| Battery capacity | 4,150 mAh |
| Size & build | |
| Measurements | 8.0 × 1.5 × 0.8 |
| Compatibility | |
| Compatible with | HP 17-CN Series / HP 17-CP Series / HP 255 G8 Series / HP 470 G8 Series / HP Pavilion 15-EG Series / HP Pavilion 15-EH Series / HP Pavilion 15-GW Series |
| More details | |
| Main function | Notebook |
Questions about this item
Does this 11.4V 4150mAh Li-polymer battery fit my HP 255 G8 laptop?
Yes, it is compatible with HP 255 G8 series laptops and replaces original part numbers such as HW03XL and L97300-005.
Will the 8.0x1.5x0.8 cm dimensions match the bay on my older HP Pavilion 15-EG?
The battery is built to the same form factor as the original HSTNN-IB90 so it seats correctly in supported Pavilion 15-EG models.
How can I confirm the battery is delivering stable output after I install it?
Check that the laptop recognises the 11.4V rating in the BIOS power section and that the charge cycle completes without overheating or error alerts.
More in Laptop Chargers & Batteries
Similar items
Dr. Battery Professional Series laptop battery 15.2V 3000mAh Dell Latitude 5420 5520 Precision 3560
- Lithium Polymer
- Battery
Dr. Battery Laptop Battery HW03XL 11.4V 4150mAh Li-polymer
- Li-polymer
- Battery
Lenovo 0B46994 90W 20V AC adapter for ThinkPad X1 Carbon
- Black
- AC Adapter
Dr. Battery MPL08218P-01 8-cell 4400 mAh 14.4 V laptop battery
- 8 Cell Lithium-Ion
- Black





