Dr. Battery Professional Series laptop battery 15.2V 3000mAh Dell Latitude 5420 5520 Precision 3560
A new lithium-polymer replacement battery rated at 15.2V and 3000 mAh for Dell Latitude 5420, 5520 and Precision 3560 laptops
- Battery typeLithium Polymer
- Battery voltage rating15.2 V
- Battery capacity3,000 mAh
- Main functionNotebook
- Measurements8.0 × 1.5 × 0.8
- Product typeBattery
- Restores reliable power for Dell Latitude 5420, 5520 and Precision 3560
- OEM-grade lithium polymer cells deliver stable 15.2 V output and 3000 mAh capacity
- Built-in protection guards against over-charge, over-discharge, overheating and short-circuit
- Slim 8.0 x 1.5 x 0.8 cm design fits original battery bay
- Lightweight 0.4 kg unit adds minimal bulk to your notebook
Professional Series replacement
This Dr. Battery Professional Series unit replaces the original pack in Dell Latitude 5420, 5520 and Precision 3560 laptops. It uses lithium-polymer cells rated at 15.2V and 3000mAh to restore mobile power for business and everyday workloads. The pack measures 8.0x1.5x0.8 and weighs 0.4, matching the factory form factor.
Voltage and capacity limits
The 15.2V output is fixed by the cell chemistry and cannot be adjusted for other platforms. Capacity is limited to 3000mAh, so runtime scales directly with the host system's power draw and cannot be extended without a higher-capacity pack. Built-in circuitry stops charging at the safe voltage threshold and cuts discharge before the cells reach a critical low point.
Internal fit and common issues
Installation requires opening the chassis and disconnecting the old pack, so basic disassembly skill is needed. The connector keying matches the listed Dell part numbers, but forcing the plug can damage the motherboard header. Swelling or failure to charge usually points to a worn charging circuit rather than the battery itself.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Laptop Chargers & Batteries, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $43.99
- Pricier than about 76% of the 27,790 comparable items (median $30.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | DELL |
| Model name | Dell Latitude 5420 Series / Dell Latitude 5520 Series / Dell Precision 3560 Series |
| Part number | DR-PRO-LDE383-E |
| Product type | Battery |
| Power | |
| Battery type | Lithium Polymer |
| Battery voltage rating | 15.2 V |
| Battery capacity | 3,000 mAh |
| Size & build | |
| Measurements | 8.0 × 1.5 × 0.8 |
| Compatibility | |
| Compatible with | Dell Latitude 14 5420 CHKFM / Dell Latitude 14 5420 FDTCY / Dell Latitude 14 5420 Series / Dell Latitude 14 5420 XPC5H / Dell Latitude 15 5520 39V1H / Dell Latitude 15 5520 FPKNM / Dell Latitude 15 5520 Series / Dell Precision 15 3560 3H45Y / Dell Precision 15 3560 4MTF7 / Dell Precision 15 3560 758J7 / Dell Precision 15 3560 7RV10 / Dell Precision 15 3560 F3T9T / Dell Precision 15 3560 Series |
| More details | |
| Main function | Notebook |
Questions about this item
Which Dell Latitude or Precision models does this 15.2 V 3000 mAh battery fit?
It is compatible with Dell Latitude 14 5420 Series, Latitude 15 5520 Series and Precision 15 3560 Series laptops.
What runtime can I expect from the 3000 mAh capacity in daily use?
The 3000 mAh rating delivers a full workday of typical office tasks on supported Latitude and Precision models.
Does the 15.2 V output match the original Dell part specifications?
Yes, the 15.2 V output matches the original Dell battery voltage for the listed Latitude and Precision series.
More in Laptop Chargers & Batteries
Similar items
Dr. Battery Laptop Battery HW03XL 11.4V 4150mAh Li-polymer
- Li-polymer
- Battery
Dr. Battery HW03XL 11.4V 4150mAh laptop battery
- Li-polymer
- Battery
Lenovo 0B46994 90W 20V AC adapter for ThinkPad X1 Carbon
- Black
- AC Adapter
Dr. Battery MPL08218P-01 8-cell 4400 mAh 14.4 V laptop battery
- 8 Cell Lithium-Ion
- Black





