Dr. Battery laptop battery 14.4V 4400mAh for Acer TravelMate 8372 8481 TimelineX
Replacement Li-ion battery restores power to Acer TravelMate 8372 and 8481 TimelineX laptops with 14.4V 4400mAh capacity and built-in safety protection
- Battery typeLi-ion
- Battery voltage rating14.4 V
- Battery capacity4,400 mAh
- Main functionNotebook
- Measurements8.0 × 1.5 × 0.8
- Product typeBattery
- Restores reliable power for Acer TravelMate 8372 and 8481 series
- 4 V 4400 mAh Li-ion capacity supports extended runtime
- OEM-grade cells deliver stable output and long cycle life
- Built-in protection guards against over-charge, over-discharge, overheating, and short-circuit
- Compact 8.0×1.5×0.8 cm design weighs only 0.4 kg
Professional Series replacement battery
This Dr. Battery Professional Series unit replaces the original power source in Acer TravelMate 8372 and 8481 TimelineX laptops. It uses OEM-grade Li-ion cells rated at 14.4V and 4400 mAh to deliver stable output for business and everyday productivity tasks. Integrated protection guards against over-charge, over-discharge, overheating and short-circuit conditions. Confirm your original part number and voltage before ordering.
Thermals and power behaviour
The Li-ion chemistry and built-in safety circuitry maintain consistent voltage during normal office workloads without excessive heat buildup. No moving parts means silent operation under typical use. The battery draws power only during charging cycles and supplies steady current to the notebook when unplugged.
Upgrade context and fit
This pack replaces Acer part numbers AS09B5E, AS10I5E, BT.00405.011, BT.00805.016F and NCR-B/428 across the listed TravelMate models. The jump is worth it when the original pack no longer holds sufficient charge for a full work session. Buyers needing a higher-capacity cell or a different form factor will not be served by this specific 4400 mAh unit.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Laptop Chargers & Batteries, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $37.99
- Pricier than about 68% of the 27,790 comparable items (median $30.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Acer |
| Model name | Acer TravelMate 8372 Series / Acer TravelMate 8481 Series / Acer TravelMate TimelineX Series |
| Part number | DR-PRO-LAC221-A |
| Product type | Battery |
| Power | |
| Battery type | Li-ion |
| Battery voltage rating | 14.4 V |
| Battery capacity | 4,400 mAh |
| Size & build | |
| Measurements | 8.0 × 1.5 × 0.8 |
| Compatibility | |
| Compatible with | Acer TravelMate 8372 / Acer TravelMate 8372G / Acer TravelMate 8372T / Acer TravelMate 8372T-3602 / Acer TravelMate 8372T-6829 / Acer TravelMate 8372TG / Acer TravelMate 8481 / Acer TravelMate 8481G / Acer TravelMate 8481T / Acer TravelMate 8481TG / Acer TravelMate TimelineX 8372G / Acer TravelMate TimelineX 8372T / Acer TravelMate TimelineX 8372TG / Acer TravelMate TimelineX 8481 / Acer TravelMate TimelineX 8481G / Acer TravelMate TimelineX 8481T / Acer TravelMate TimelineX 8481TG / Acer TravelMate TimelineX TM8372 / Acer TravelMate TimelineX TM8372G / Acer TravelMate TimelineX TM83 |
| More details | |
| Main function | Notebook |
Questions about this item
How do I install the 14.4V 4400mAh battery in my TravelMate 8372, and which step do people often miss?
Power off the laptop, unplug the AC adapter, slide the release latch, remove the old pack, insert the new unit until it clicks, then fully charge it before first use.
What maintenance or replacement will this Li-ion 4400mAh pack need later?
Expect gradual capacity loss after several hundred charge cycles; replace the pack when runtime no longer meets your needs.
What limit appears first during sustained use of this 14.4V 4400mAh battery?
The 4400mAh capacity determines how long the laptop runs before the pack requires recharging.
More in Laptop Chargers & Batteries
Similar items
Dr. Battery L97300-005 4150 mAh 11.4 V laptop battery
- Li-polymer
- Battery
Lenovo 0B46994 90W 20V AC adapter for ThinkPad X1 Carbon
- Black
- AC Adapter
Dr. Battery 916C4950F 10.8V 4400mAh laptop battery
- Li-ion
- Battery





