eSUN PETG Filament 1.75mm 1kg Solid Black
1.75 mm PETG filament on a 1 kg spool with ±0.05 mm tolerance, vacuum-sealed with desiccant for moisture-free storage and reliable FDM printing
- Diameter1.75 mm
- Product colorBlack
- Main materialPETG
- Compatible systemsFor All FDM 3D Printer
- Product weight2.2 lb (1 kg)
Color Black
Black$16.99
Solid Blue$19.99
Solid Red$19.99
- PETG combines ABS-like toughness with PLA-like ease of printing
- Dimensional tolerance of ±0.05 mm ensures consistent feeding and stable prints
- Tangle-free 350-355 m spool feeds smoothly without nozzle clogging
- Vacuum-sealed bag with desiccant keeps filament dry and dust-free
- Prints at 230-250 °C with 75-90 °C bed for reliable results
1.75 mm PETG filament for FDM printers
This eSUN spool delivers 1 kg of solid black PETG sized at 1.75 mm diameter for every FDM 3D printer. The material blends the toughness and chemical resistance of ABS with the low warping and easy handling of PLA. Makers producing functional parts, enclosures or outdoor fixtures gain a waterproof, weather resistant filament that prints reliably.
Dimensional tolerance and long print stability
A tight ±0.05 mm tolerance and 350–355 m total length keep extrusion consistent across multi hour builds. Low warping and strong layer bonding reduce delamination on tall models while minimal stringing and no bubbles preserve surface detail. The filament melts evenly at 230–250 °C with a 240 °C sweet spot, feeds smoothly at 40–100 mm/s and maintains steady flow without nozzle plugging.
Vacuum sealed spool and daily handling
Each 2.20 lb reel arrives vacuum sealed with desiccant to lock out moisture and dust before first use. The tidy winding prevents overlaps and tangles so the spool unreels cleanly on any holder. A heated bed at 75–90 °C with textured paper or PVP glue secures first layers, while 100 % fan speed cools overhangs without cracking. Retract filament after long idle periods to protect the hot end.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in 3D Printer Filament, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $16.99
- Cheaper than about 90% of the 305 comparable items (median $27.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | eSUN |
| Product color | Black |
| Size & build | |
| Main material | PETG |
| Diameter | 1.75 mm |
| Product weight | 2.2 lb (1 kg) |
| Compatibility | |
| Compatible systems | For All FDM 3D Printer |
Other versions of this model
2 more in the same range
Questions about this item
How much power does the 240°C hot-end draw during a full-day print?
The filament itself has no power draw; your printer's heater and bed consume electricity at 230-250°C nozzle and 75-90°C bed temperatures.
Which printer parts must I already own to run this 1.75 mm spool?
You need an FDM printer with a 1.75 mm extruder, a heated bed reachable to 75-90°C, and a nozzle that can hold 230-250°C.
Will this PETG stick to the textured paper sheet on my older machine?
Yes — the recommended build surface is textured paper with PVP solid glue, which works on many legacy heated beds.
More in 3D Printer Filament
Similar items
MakerBot MP06572 PLA filament 10-pack 1.75 mm
- 1.75 mm
- True Green, True Bl…
Deeplee PLA Basic 1.75mm Filament ±0.02mm 1kg White
- 1kg*white
- Polylactic Acid
SUNLU PLA Filament 1.75mm 16 Colour Bundle 4kg
- 0.25kg*16 Multicolo…
- Multicolor Filament…







