Metra 460 Whole Room Air Circulator, 3-Speed, Adjustable Tilt, Black
Small circulator moves air up to 70 feet with vortex action and a 90-degree adjustable tilt across three speeds
- Fit typePortable, Tabletop Mount
- Key featuresAdjustable Tilt, 460 - Small
- Overall height11.25 in (28.6 cm)
- Overall width8.9 L x 9.7 W x 11.25 H inches
- Overall length8.9 L x 9.7 W x 11.25 H inches
- Product weight4.25 lb (1.93 kg)
- Whole-room vortex action moves air up to 70 ft
- Three manual speed settings let you dial comfort
- Chrome glide bar provides 90-degree adjustable tilt
- Detachable grill allows easy blade cleaning
- Compact 8.9 L x 9.7 W x 11.25 H in design fits tabletop
Whole-room vortex circulation
The Metra 460 air circulator uses signature Vortex action to move air throughout an entire room rather than only along a direct path. It is designed for occupants who want consistent airflow in home, office or bedroom settings. The unit sits on a tabletop or any flat portable surface and operates on standard U.S. voltage.
Sustained airflow performance
Deep-pitched blades, an inlet guide cone, enclosed air duct and spiral grill work together to push air up to 70 feet. Three manual speed settings let the user match output to the room’s heat load without the variability of oscillation. The vortex pattern keeps velocity steady during continuous operation.
Thermals, noise and power
The circulator runs on U.S. household current with no additional power equipment required. A detachable grill allows straightforward blade cleaning to maintain efficiency over time. The chrome glide bar provides a full 90-degree tilt range for directing airflow horizontally or vertically.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Fans, Vents & Climate Control, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $70.99
- Typical for this category: the median of 328 items is $68.99.
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Metra |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 11.25 in (28.6 cm) |
| Overall width | 8.9 L x 9.7 W x 11.25 H inches |
| Overall length | 8.9 L x 9.7 W x 11.25 H inches |
| Product weight | 4.25 lb (1.93 kg) |
| Compatibility | |
| Fit type | Portable, Tabletop Mount |
Questions about this item
How loud is the 460 circulator when it runs all day on its highest speed?
The 460 is described as quiet for home, office, and bedroom use, with simple three-speed manual controls to adjust airflow and noise level.
What power source does the 460 need to operate?
The unit is built to meet U.S. voltage requirements and plugs into a standard household outlet.
Will the 460's vortex action work effectively in a room with an older Vornado 660 already running?
The 460 moves air up to 70 feet with its own vortex circulation; running two circulators together simply increases overall air movement in the space.
More in Fans, Vents & Climate Control
Similar items
Metra 20" industrial floor fan, 125W
- High velocity, heav…
- 23.82 in (60.5 cm)





