QUAXWELL Retro Electric Kettle 1.7L Matte White and Gold
A 1.7 litre retro electric kettle with a built-in thermometer, Strix thermostat, automatic shut-off and boil-dry protection in matte white and gold
- Total capacity1.7 liters
- Key featuresAnti Scale Mesh Filter, Automatic Shut-Off, Boil Dry Protect
- Product colorWhite and Gold
- Overall height9.9 in (25.1 cm)
- Overall width6.5 in (16.5 cm)
- Product weight3 lb (1.36 kg)
- Classic retro design with matte white and gold finish
- 7 litre capacity serves multiple cups at once
- High-precision thermometer reads within ±2°F for accurate brewing
- Strix thermostat with auto shut-off and boil-dry protection
- BPA-free plastics and stainless steel interior for clean hot water
QUAXWELL Retro Kettle 1.7L Matte White Gold
The QUAXWELL Retro Electric Kettle holds 1.7 liters and delivers 1500 watts of heating power. Its food-grade stainless steel interior and BPA-free plastic contact surfaces keep water clean. A matte white and gold finish adds a vintage accent to the kitchen.
For tea drinkers wanting precise temperature control
The built-in thermometer reads within ±2°F, making it a good fit for anyone who brews specialty teas at specific temperatures. Buyers who need a larger capacity for big gatherings or a faster boil time than 1500 watts provides should consider other options.
Strix thermostat with auto shut-off and boil-dry
The Strix thermostat manages the automatic shut-off and boil-dry safety features. This single component governs the kettle's core protection, so verifying its reliability is the key specification for a safe purchase decision.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Kettles & Tea Brewers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $71.99
- Pricier than about 85% of the 455 comparable items (median $42.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | QUAXWELL |
| Model name | Retro Electric Kettle |
| Total capacity | 1.7 liters |
| Product color | White and Gold |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 9.9 in (25.1 cm) |
| Overall width | 6.5 in (16.5 cm) |
| Product weight | 3 lb (1.36 kg) |
Questions about this item
How do I install the kettle and what step is commonly missed?
Place the kettle on the rotatable base, ensure it clicks into position, then plug in. The step often missed is confirming the base sits flat so the kettle locks securely.
What maintenance or replacement will the kettle need later?
Clean the anti-scale mesh filter regularly by rinsing under water. Replace the filter if mineral build-up blocks flow or the mesh tears.
What limit appears first during sustained use?
The 1500W element draws high current; on a shared 15 A circuit the breaker may trip if other appliances run at the same time.
More in Kettles & Tea Brewers
Similar items
Harriet HCDSH2025 1.8L Electric Kettle with Thermometer
- 1.8 liters
- Built-In Thermomete…
Breville 1.5 L One-Touch Tea Maker Stainless Steel
- Tea Maker
- Stainless Steel
SUSTEAS 1309BT 57oz Electric Kettle, Retro Green
- 57 oz
- Boil Dry Protection…
Fresh Fab Finds 2.1Qt Stainless Steel Whistling Tea Kettle Chrome
- 1.8 L
- Chrome
Elite Gourmet EPM502 2.5oz kettle popcorn maker, Candy Apple Red / Silver
- Classic Tabletop 2.…
- 18 Cup (1 Gallon pe…





