SAMSUNG HAF-CIN/EXP Water Filtration
Refrigerator water filter removes over 99% of contaminants for 300 gallons or six months
- Product nameHAF-CIN Refrigerator Water Filter
- Product depth2.13 in (5.41 cm)
- Product typeWater Filter
- Overall height8.86 in (22.5 cm)
- Overall width2.13 in (5.41 cm)
- Product weight0.56 lb (0.25 kg)
- Removes over 99% of harmful contaminants for cleaner drinking water
- High-grade carbon block filtration improves taste and clarity
- NSF certified for side-by-side and French door refrigerator compatibility
- Provides up to 300 gallons or 6 months of filter life
- Protects refrigerator components from sediment buildup and damage
Samsung HAF-CIN/EXP refrigerator water filter
The Samsung HAF-CIN/EXP is a replacement water filter designed for compatible side-by-side and French door refrigerators. It uses a high-grade carbon block to reduce impurities and deliver clean, clear water that looks and tastes great. The filter is NSF certified and protects internal refrigerator components from potential sediment buildup. It is intended for households seeking a direct-fit filtration solution for supported Samsung models.
Check refrigerator compatibility
Verify that your refrigerator model accepts the HAF-CIN/EXP filter before ordering. The unit measures 8.86 inches in height and 2.13 inches in both width and depth, so confirm the filter housing can accommodate these dimensions. Ensure you have access to the filter compartment for a tool-free twist-and-lock installation. This filter does not remove fluoride, so consider that if fluoride reduction is a requirement for your household.
Fits into the refrigerator filtration system
Once installed, the filter integrates directly into the appliance's water supply line to treat water for the dispenser and ice maker. It provides up to 6 months of service life or 300 gallons of filtration capacity before replacement is needed. The carbon block removes over 99 percent of potentially harmful contaminants while protecting refrigerator components from sediment. At 0.56 lb, the lightweight cartridge adds minimal weight to the housing and frees you from relying on external filtration pitchers or bottled water.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Filter Cartridges & Water Dispensers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $43.99
- Typical for this category: the median of 193 items is $44.99.
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Samsung |
| Model name | HAF-CIN/EXP |
| Product name | HAF-CIN Refrigerator Water Filter |
| Product type | Water Filter |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 8.86 in (22.5 cm) |
| Overall width | 2.13 in (5.41 cm) |
| Product depth | 2.13 in (5.41 cm) |
| Product weight | 0.56 lb (0.25 kg) |
| Shipping weight | 0.31 kg |
| Package size | 225 × 70 × 70 mm |
Questions about this item
What comes with the Samsung HAF-CIN/EXP filter and is anything else needed for installation?
The box contains the filter cartridge itself; no extra parts or tools are required to fit it into compatible side-by-side or French-door refrigerators.
How do I decide between the 300-gallon capacity and the six-month lifespan?
Replace the filter when you reach 300 gallons of dispensed water or after six months, whichever comes first, to maintain the 99 percent contaminant reduction.
What does the 99 percent removal claim mean for everyday water quality?
The high-grade carbon block cuts over 99 percent of listed contaminants, delivering cleaner, clearer water while protecting internal refrigerator components from sediment.
More in Filter Cartridges & Water Dispensers
Similar items
Swift Green SGF-W71 2-Pack Refrigerator Water Filtration
- Pack
- Refrigerator Water…
Mist MSC081 Replacement Shower Filter Cartridge 15 Stage
- Filtration Systems
- Silver
Swift Green SGF-2000 water filtration cartridge
- Carbon Block
- Pack
HAYWARD POOL PRODUCTS INC YSX1015022 PVC Screen
- New
Swift Green SGF-M9 Rx water filtration 2 pack
- Pack
- Drinking Water Syst…





